4 Group Executive Board

4.1 Members

(XLS:)

Name

Year of birth

Nationality

Function / Area of responsibility

Member of the Group Executive Board since

Roland Matt

1970

FL

Group Chief Executive Officer

2009

Urs Müller

1962

FL / CH

Head of Institutional Clients Division

2011

Gabriel Brenna

1973

CH / I

Vice Group Chief Executive Officer

01.10.2012

Heinz Knecht

1953

CH

Head of Private Banking Division

01.07.2012

Kurt Mäder

1962

CH

Head of Retail & Corporate Banking Division

2009

Christoph Reich

1974

CH

Group Chief Financial Officer

16.01.2012

On 16 January 2012, Roland Matt assumed the chairmanship of the Group Executive Board from Josef Fehr, who for personal reasons and at his own request left LLB. Christoph Reich was appointed Chief Financial Officer and elected as a new member of the Group Executive Board.

As of 1 July 2012, the LLB Group has systematically aligned its organizational structure to meet client and market needs. That is why the divisions Retail & Corporate Banking (Heinz Knecht), Private Banking (Gabriel Brenna) as well as Institutional Clients (Urs Müller) were created at the Group executive management level. The Group Chief Financial Officer (Christoph Reich) as well as the Group Chief Operating Officer (Kurt Mäder) are also Members of the Group Executive Management. As part of the changes, the Group Executive Board now consists of six members, including the Group Chief Executive Officer (Roland Matt).

Roland Matt
Portrait Roland Matt (picture)

Education:

  • Federally qualified business economist FH, 1995
  • Federally qualified financial analyst and asset manager, 1999
  • Federally qualified finance and investment expert, 2002

Professional career:

  • Head of Research at VP Bank AG, Vaduz, 1999
  • Head of Asset Management Division at VP Bank AG, Vaduz, 2000 – 2001
  • Family Office Project Head at VP Bank AG, Vaduz, 2002

Liechtensteinische Landesbank:

  • Head of Investment Services, 2002 – 2006
  • Head of Domestic Clients Division, 2007 – 2008
  • Member of the Group Executive Board and the Board of Management, since 2009
  • Head of Domestic Market and Institutional Market Divisions, 2009 until March 2011
  • Head of International Market Division, April 2011 until 15 January 2012
  • Vice Chairman of the Group Executive Board and the Board of Management, April 2011 until 15 January 2012
  • Group Chief Executive Officer, since 16 January 2012

Board of Directors mandates in the Liechtensteinische Landesbank Group companies:

  • Liechtensteinische Landesbank (Switzerland) Ltd. (Chairman)
  • Liechtensteinische Landesbank (Österreich) AG (Chairman of the Supervisory Board)
  • LLB Asset Management AG (Vice Chairman)
  • Jura Trust AG (Member)
  • swisspartners Investment Network AG (Member)

Other functions:

  • Member of the Board of the Liechtenstein Chamber of Commerce and Industry
  • Vice Chairman of the Liechtenstein Bankers Association
  • Member of the Board of the Employer Foundation of Liechtensteinische Landesbank AG
  • Chairman of the Board of the «Future Foundation of Liechtensteinische Landesbank AG»
Urs Müller
Portrait lic. iur. Urs Müller (picture)

Education:

  • Licentiate in law at the University of St. Gallen, 1993

Professional career:

  • Auditor at Unterrheintal District Court and Associate Court Clerk at Oberrheintal District Court, 1993 – 1995

Liechtensteinische Landesbank:

  • Legal counsel, 1995 – 1998
  • Head of Legal & Compliance, 1998 – 2007
  • Head of Institutional Clients Division, 2007 until April 2011
  • Member of the Group Executive Board and the Board of Management, since April 2011
  • Head of Domestic Market and Institutional Market Divisions, April 2011 until June 2012
  • Head of Institutional Clients Division, since 1 July 2012
  • Vice Group Chief Executive Officer, since 1 July 2012

Board of Directors mandates in the Liechtensteinische Landesbank Group companies:

  • Liechtensteinische Landesbank (Switzerland) Ltd. (Member)
  • Bank Linth LLB AG (Vice Chairman)
  • LLB Asset Management AG (Chairman)
  • LLB Fund Services AG (Chairman)
  • LLB Fondsleitung AG (Chairman)
  • Jura Trust AG (Chairman)
  • swisspartners Investment Network AG (Member)

Other functions:

  • Member of the Board of the LLB Liechtenstein Pension Fund Foundation
  • Member of the Board of the «Future Foundation of Liechtensteinische Landesbank AG»
Gabriel Brenna
Portrait Dr. Gabriel Brenna (picture)

Education:

  • M.Sc., Electrical Engineering, École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), 1993 – 1998
  • Ph.D., Electrical Engineering, Semiconductors, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Zurich (ETH), 2000 – 2004

Professional career:

  • Project Leader, Philips Semiconductors, Zurich, 1998 – 1999
  • Research and instruction, ETH Zurich, 2000 – 2004
  • Senior Project Leader, Advanced Circuit Pursuit, Zollikon, 2002 – 2004
  • McKinsey & Company, Zurich and London; most recently, Partner and Head of Swiss Private Banking and Risk Management Practice, 2005 until September 2012

Liechtensteinische Landesbank:

  • Member of the Group Executive Board and the Board of Management, since 1 October 2012
  • Head of Private Banking Division, since 1 October 2012

Other functions:

  • Member of the Board of the «Future Foundation of Liechtensteinische Landesbank AG»
Heinz Knecht
Portrait Dr. Heinz Knecht (picture)

Education:

  • lic. oec. publ., University of Zurich, 1978
  • Dr. oec. publ., University of Zurich, 1982

Professional career:

  • Responsible for training at the Swiss National Bank, 1982 – 1984
  • Various positions at UBS, Zurich, including Chief of Staff to the Chairpersons of the Board of Managers Switzerland, Head of Controlling Switzerland, Head of Training Switzerland, 1985 – 2001
  • President of the University of Applied Sciences Commission of the Federal Authorities of the Swiss Confederation, 2001 – 2002
  • Rector of the University of Applied Sciences in Business Administration Zurich, 2003 – 2004
  • Head of the Institute of Banking & Finance at Zurich University of Applied Sciences, Winterthur (ZHAW), September 2005 until May 2011
  • Member of the Board of Directors of Bank Linth, Uznach, April 2002 until November 2011; Chairman of the Board of Directors, April 2005 until November 2011
  • Chairman of the Board of Management of Bank Linth, December 2011 until June 2012

Liechtensteinische Landesbank:

  • Member of the Group Executive Board and the Board of Management, since 1 July 2012
  • Head of Retail & Corporate Banking Division, since 1 July 2012

Other functions:

  • Member of the Board of the «Future Foundation of Liechtensteinische Landesbank AG»
Kurt Mäder
Portrait Dr. Kurt Mäder (picture)

Education:

  • Federally qualified physicist, ETH Zurich, 1987
  • Dr. sc. nat., ETH Zurich, 1992

Professional career:

  • Scientist, National Renewable Energy Laboratory, Golden, Colorado, 1992 – 1994
  • Senior Scientist, Centre Européen de Calcul Atomique et Moléculaire, Lyon, 1994 – 1996
  • Head of Operations, ELCA Informatik AG, Zurich, 1996 – 2004
  • Member of the Board of Management, Bank Linth LLB AG, Uznach, 2005 – 2008

Liechtensteinische Landesbank:

  • Member of the Group Executive Board and the Board of Management, since 2009
  • Head of Corporate Service Center, 2009 until June 2012
  • Group Chief Operating Officer, since 1 July 2012

Board of Directors mandates in the Liechtensteinische Landesbank Group companies:

  • Liechtensteinische Landesbank (Switzerland) Ltd. (Vice Chairman)
  • Bank Linth LLB AG (Member)
  • LLB Services (Schweiz) AG (Chairman)
  • Data Info Services AG (Chairman)

Other Board of Directors mandates:

  • Chairman of the Board of Directors of Scout & Sport AG, Bern

Other functions:

  • Member of the Board of the Personnel Pension Fund Foundation of Liechtensteinische Landesbank AG
  • Vice Chairman of the Board of the Employer Foundation of Liechtensteinische Landesbank AG
  • Member of the Board of the «Future Foundation of Liechtensteinische Landesbank AG»
Christoph Reich
Portrait Christoph Reich (picture)

Education:

  • Federally qualified licentiate in economics FH, St. Gallen, 1999
  • Executive MBA University of St. Gallen (HSG), St. Gallen, 2009

Professional career:

  • Commercial apprenticeship at St. Galler Kantonalbank, Buchs (SG)
  • Investment advisor for private clients, St. Galler Kantonalbank, Wil (SG), 1994 – 1996
  • Senior Consultant, KPMG Consulting (from October 2002, Baring Point), Zurich, 1999 until mid-2003
  • Team manager Budget and Management Services, Asian Development Bank, Manila/Philippines, 2003 – 2006
  • Partner at Syndeo AG, Head of Accounting and Controlling for Banks, Horgen/ZH, end of 2006 until October 2010

Liechtensteinische Landesbank:

  • Head of Group Finance & Risk Department, November 2010 until 15 January 2012
  • Member of the Group Executive Board and the Board of Management, since 16 January 2012
  • Chief Financial Officer, 16 January 2012 until 30 June 2012
  • Group Chief Financial Officer, since 1 July 2012

Board of Directors mandates in the Liechtensteinische Landesbank Group companies:

  • Bank Linth LLB AG (Member)
  • Liechtensteinische Landesbank (Switzerland) Ltd. (Member)
  • Liechtensteinische Landesbank (Österreich) AG (Member)
  • LLB Asset Management AG (Member)

Other functions:

  • Member of the Board of the «Future Foundation of Liechtensteinische Landesbank AG»

4.2 Other activities and commitments

Apart from the mandates specified in Point 4.1, no other relevant and important commitments exist.

4.3 Management contracts

The Liechtensteinische Landesbank has not concluded any management contracts.

top of page